As
a self-confessed bookworm, my reading taste varies based on my mood and the
trends in the book world. Only a very few series and authors have captured me
to the extent where I have to read all the books under the banner the moment
they are released, and sometimes wait and pre-order. But basically, I classify
the books I read and loved into two broad categories – those I loved for the
story, and those I loved for the writing.
There
is a very subtle difference. Some books have extraordinary story lines while the
writing would leave something to be desired – making me feel that the book
would have attained another level if the writing had been better. Some other
books make an ordinary story into an extraordinary and memorable tale with
their engrossing and wonderful narrative.
In
this post I am curating a list of my recent favourite books that won me over
with their writing, and the way they made ordinary stories into something
wonderful. For the purpose of clarity and coherence I have tried to limit it to
those written by Indian Writers in English instead of classifying by genre
because that is a bigger sea of vagueness.
Without
ado, and in this order, the books that captured me with their writing.
The Silent Raga by Ameen Merchant
This
book came highly recommended by many friends before I took the plunge – for all
I checked, it was by a first-time author and had only five star reviews, a fact
I had grown wary of recently. But when a favourite bibliophile insisted, I
picked it up and that was the proverbial ‘there was no looking back’ point for
me.
The
story was about Janaki Asgar (née Venkatakrishnan) who grows up in a middle
class Tamil household, as a young girl denied her education, and who then goes
on to chase her dreams and go to Bombay after marrying the famous actor Asgar.
The book begins with a suspense. The runaway Janaki reaches out to her sister
Mallika (who is, incidentally, left to ‘handle the shame and problems’ that
follow Janaki’s elopement and has grown into a bitter woman) after two decades.
Narrated
in two voices, that of Janaki and Mallika, the book captured my attention and I
had to read it thrice back to back to get enough of it and move onto another
book. To me, this book was a good representation of things I could know and
relate with in my home state.
Queen of Dreams by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
Yet
another book I hesitated to pick up for multiple reasons but eventually fell in
love with. Was, thankfully, my own choice.
What
with the Bollywood references, and the inherent philosophy, coupled with an
element of mystique – I loved everything about this book. If I had looked for a
particular type of story, I would have perhaps found the book wanting in that
regard. But like life usually does, there was a wide variety of stories that
were woven onto one huge canvas. Half of them made sense, and the other half
was left to the readers’ interpretation.
Wonderfully
written, with more than its share of memorable lines, this book is an all-time
favourite. Special mention to the other books by this author, ‘Palace of Illusions’, and ‘Before We Visit The Goddess’.
Songs of the Cauvery by Kalyanram Durgadas
This
book came to me as a recommendation from a dear friend, and I am thankful I
read it immediately. This book helped me in my journey as a writer and reader,
enriching me with different writing styles.
At
the turn of the twentieth century, a lot of things happen with respect to the
freedom movements in India. The nation had awoken and unified their voice. How
does this national situation affect the little known hamlet somewhere in the
Southern part of Tamil Nadu? As waves of people are swept by the passion of the
fight for freedom, a small family from the village also gives up its only son
to the nation.
The
writing won me over because of the analogies and descriptive detailing
sprinkled over the novel. This is a classic example of an ordinary storyline
made extraordinary by the narrative.
The Poison of Love by K R Meera
A
brilliant find from a memorable Facebook share. I bought this book on a whim
and read it in one sitting.
The
story touched on the widows of Brindavan, and the despicable state of a woman
who was scorned. The book was short but the writing was powerful, making it
very memorable. This is one book that won solely because of the writing,
because the story was not my favourite, and I did not like the ending /
conclusion / climax that the book had. But it still finds a place in my list of
must read books because the narrative hooked me enough to keep me reading a
story I did not particularly like.
This
book gave me lessons in writing, and descriptions.
The Honest Season by Kota Neelima
Incidentally,
this book came to me for review, and I am thankful to this day that I picked it
up. At the beginning the book seemed too long, and the pace slackened in many
places. But about halfway in, the story began to grasp me and then pulled me
in. The genre was different, the story even more so, and this book made me look
differently at journalists and politicians, even giving my idle mind a few
conspiracy theories to chew on.
The
long book was interesting in many ways, be it in the descriptions or the
characterisations or the twists in the plot. One of the really unexpected
favourites that gave me brilliant dialogues to ponder over.
These
are the books that stayed with me and those I revisit occasionally to help me tide over my reading slump that happens often
these days.
A Guest Post by:
No comments:
Post a Comment